Median Income
$37,321
household / year
Median Home Value
$49,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$729
gross / month
Cost of Living
87
national avg = 100

Is Glen Campbell, PA a Good Place to Live?

Glen Campbell is a small town of 162 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $37,321 and a 2.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is 13% below the national average.

Strengths: Glen Campbell stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Glen Campbell is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Glen Campbell city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 87.2

Glen Campbell's overall cost of living index is 87.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Glen Campbell costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.

Metric Glen Campbell, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $49,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $729 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $37,321 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Glen Campbell is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Glen Campbell, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 82.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Glen Campbell sees average highs of 31.9°F in January and 81.1°F in July, with 48.3 inches of annual precipitation and 63.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricGlen Campbell, PA
Average High — January31.9°F
Average High — July81.1°F
Annual Precipitation48.3"
Annual Snowfall63.0"

Demographics

MetricGlen Campbell, PANational Avg
Population162—
Median Age59.338.9
Unemployment Rate2.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time40.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1813.6%22.2%
65 and over38.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Glen Campbell

Glen Campbell, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Glen Campbell vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Glen Campbell's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average. That makes Glen Campbell roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $49,600 and median rent is $729/month.
Crime data for Glen Campbell is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Glen Campbell, PA has a population of 162, a median household income of $37,321, and an unemployment rate of 2.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Glen Campbell averages 31.9°F in January and 81.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.3 inches with about 63.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Glen Campbell, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15742.
The population of Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania is 162 with a median age of 59.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Glen Campbell: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $49,600, median household income $37,321. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Glen Campbell side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.