Median Income
$66,432
household / year
Median Home Value
$163,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$625
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Girard, PA a Good Place to Live?

Girard is a small town of 2,991 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $66,432 and a 5.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Girard stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Girard is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Girard city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.5

Girard's overall cost of living index is 91.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Girard costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Girard, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $163,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $625 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 55.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $66,432 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Girard's violent crime rate is 102.4 per 100,000 residents — 73% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
102.4 /100k
Property Crime
614.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Girard is served primarily by Girard SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Girard, PA National Avg
School District Girard SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Girard sees average highs of 35.2°F in January and 81.1°F in July, with 43.0 inches of annual precipitation and 104.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricGirard, PA
Average High — January35.2°F
Average High — July81.1°F
Annual Precipitation43.0"
Annual Snowfall104.3"

Demographics

MetricGirard, PANational Avg
Population2,991—
Median Age46.238.9
Unemployment Rate5.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.3%22.2%
65 and over14.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Girard

Girard, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Girard vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Girard's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Girard roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $163,200 and median rent is $625/month.
Girard's violent crime rate is 102.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 614.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Girard are operated by Girard SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1. 28.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Girard, PA has a population of 2,991, a median household income of $66,432, and an unemployment rate of 5.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Girard averages 35.2°F in January and 81.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.0 inches with about 104.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Girard, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16417.
The population of Girard, Pennsylvania is 2,991 with a median age of 46.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Girard: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $163,200, median household income $66,432, crime index 28 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Girard side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.