Median Income
$50,548
household / year
Median Home Value
$143,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$966
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Garden View, PA a Good Place to Live?

Garden View is a small town of 2,653 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $50,548 . Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Garden View stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Garden View is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Garden View city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.7

Garden View's overall cost of living index is 94.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Garden View costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Garden View, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $143,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $966 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 63.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $50,548 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Garden View is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Garden View, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 30.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Garden View sees average highs of 35.6°F in January and 85.6°F in July, with 43.6 inches of annual precipitation and 32.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricGarden View, PA
Average High — January35.6°F
Average High — July85.6°F
Annual Precipitation43.6"
Annual Snowfall32.6"

Demographics

MetricGarden View, PANational Avg
Population2,653—
Median Age40.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.8%59.3%
Black or African American1.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1816.5%22.2%
65 and over21.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Garden View vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Garden View's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Garden View roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $143,800 and median rent is $966/month.
Crime data for Garden View is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Garden View, PA has a population of 2,653, a median household income of $50,548, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Garden View averages 35.6°F in January and 85.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.6 inches with about 32.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Garden View, Pennsylvania is 2,653 with a median age of 40.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Garden View: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $143,800, median household income $50,548. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Garden View side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.