Median Income
$62,083
household / year
Median Home Value
$240,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,148
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Fawn Grove, PA a Good Place to Live?

Fawn Grove is a small town of 450 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $62,083 and a 8.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Fawn Grove stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Fawn Grove is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Fawn Grove city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

Fawn Grove's overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Fawn Grove costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Fawn Grove, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $240,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,148 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $62,083 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Fawn Grove is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Fawn Grove is served primarily by South Eastern SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Fawn Grove, PA National Avg
School District South Eastern SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 84.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Fawn Grove sees average highs of 38.9°F in January and 86.6°F in July, with 47.9 inches of annual precipitation and 28.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricFawn Grove, PA
Average High — January38.9°F
Average High — July86.6°F
Annual Precipitation47.9"
Annual Snowfall28.8"

Demographics

MetricFawn Grove, PANational Avg
Population450—
Median Age52.038.9
Unemployment Rate8.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time35.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.9%18.9%
Asian0.2%6.3%
Under 1815.3%22.2%
65 and over29.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Fawn Grove

Fawn Grove, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Fawn Grove vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Fawn Grove's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Fawn Grove roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $240,500 and median rent is $1,148/month.
Crime data for Fawn Grove is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Fawn Grove are operated by South Eastern SD. The district has 3 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1. 14.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Fawn Grove, PA has a population of 450, a median household income of $62,083, and an unemployment rate of 8.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Fawn Grove averages 38.9°F in January and 86.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.9 inches with about 28.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Fawn Grove, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17321.
The population of Fawn Grove, Pennsylvania is 450 with a median age of 52.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Fawn Grove: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $240,500, median household income $62,083, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Fawn Grove side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.