Median Income
$48,460
household / year
Median Home Value
$404,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,060
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Farmersville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Farmersville is a small town of 1,110 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $48,460 . Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Farmersville stands out for an affordable cost of living, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Farmersville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Farmersville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Farmersville's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Farmersville costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Farmersville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $404,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,060 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 40.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $48,460 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Farmersville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Farmersville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 63.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Farmersville sees average highs of 38.7°F in January and 85.9°F in July, with 46.8 inches of annual precipitation and 33.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricFarmersville, PA
Average High — January38.7°F
Average High — July85.9°F
Annual Precipitation46.8"
Annual Snowfall33.5"

Demographics

MetricFarmersville, PANational Avg
Population1,110—
Median Age68.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time10.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.8%22.2%
65 and over52.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Farmersville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Farmersville's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Farmersville roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $404,800 and median rent is $1,060/month.
Crime data for Farmersville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Farmersville, PA has a population of 1,110, a median household income of $48,460, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Farmersville averages 38.7°F in January and 85.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.8 inches with about 33.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Farmersville, Pennsylvania is 1,110 with a median age of 68.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Farmersville: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $404,800, median household income $48,460. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Farmersville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.