Median Income
$78,107
household / year
Median Home Value
$87,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is East Freedom, PA a Good Place to Live?

East Freedom is a small town of 591 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $78,107 .

Strengths: East Freedom stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether East Freedom is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All East Freedom city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the East Freedom metro area.

Metric East Freedom, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $87,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 67.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $78,107 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

East Freedom's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric East Freedom, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 7.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

East Freedom sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 41.8 inches of annual precipitation and 38.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricEast Freedom, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation41.8"
Annual Snowfall38.0"

Demographics

MetricEast Freedom, PANational Avg
Population591—
Median Age56.138.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1812.7%22.2%
65 and over13.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in East Freedom

East Freedom, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

East Freedom vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

East Freedom has a median home value of $87,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $78,107.
East Freedom's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
East Freedom, PA has a population of 591, a median household income of $78,107, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
East Freedom averages 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.8 inches with about 38.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
East Freedom, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16637.
The population of East Freedom, Pennsylvania is 591 with a median age of 56.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in East Freedom: median home $87,000, median household income $78,107, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare East Freedom side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.