Median Income
$61,224
household / year
Median Home Value
$122,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$978
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Dupont, PA a Good Place to Live?

Dupont is a small town of 2,544 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $61,224 and a 9.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Dupont stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Dupont is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Dupont city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.0

Dupont's overall cost of living index is 93.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Dupont costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Dupont, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $122,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $978 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 62.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $61,224 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Dupont's violent crime rate is 39.0 per 100,000 residents — 90% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
39.0 /100k
Property Crime
936.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Dupont, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Dupont sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 84.6°F in July, with 38.7 inches of annual precipitation and 45.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricDupont, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July84.6°F
Annual Precipitation38.7"
Annual Snowfall45.1"

Demographics

MetricDupont, PANational Avg
Population2,544—
Median Age47.538.9
Unemployment Rate9.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.4%18.9%
Asian2.2%6.3%
Under 1814.4%22.2%
65 and over22.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Dupont

Dupont, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Dupont vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Dupont's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Dupont roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $122,100 and median rent is $978/month.
Dupont's violent crime rate is 39.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 936.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Dupont, PA has a population of 2,544, a median household income of $61,224, and an unemployment rate of 9.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Dupont averages 35.7°F in January and 84.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.7 inches with about 45.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Dupont, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18641.
The population of Dupont, Pennsylvania is 2,544 with a median age of 47.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Dupont: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $122,100, median household income $61,224, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Dupont side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.