Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$241,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Dryville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Dryville is a small town of 185 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Dryville stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Dryville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Dryville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Dryville metro area.

Metric Dryville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $241,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Dryville's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Dryville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Dryville sees average highs of 37.6°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 50.5 inches of annual precipitation and 4.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricDryville, PA
Average High — January37.6°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation50.5"
Annual Snowfall4.2"

Demographics

MetricDryville, PANational Avg
Population185—
Median Age59.038.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.8%59.3%
Black or African American16.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 184.9%22.2%
65 and over27.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Dryville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Dryville has a median home value of $241,400 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Dryville's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Dryville, PA has a population of 185, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Dryville averages 37.6°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.5 inches with about 4.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Dryville, Pennsylvania is 185 with a median age of 59.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Dryville: median home $241,400, median household income N/A, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Dryville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.