Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$86,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$933
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Dixonville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Dixonville is a small town of 744 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A . Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Dixonville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Dixonville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Dixonville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.9

Dixonville's overall cost of living index is 91.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Dixonville costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Dixonville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $86,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $933 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 59.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Dixonville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Dixonville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Dixonville sees average highs of 35.8°F in January and 82.5°F in July, with 47.9 inches of annual precipitation and 45.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricDixonville, PA
Average High — January35.8°F
Average High — July82.5°F
Annual Precipitation47.9"
Annual Snowfall45.8"

Demographics

MetricDixonville, PANational Avg
Population744—
Median Age31.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time35.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1849.5%22.2%
65 and over14.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Dixonville

Dixonville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Dixonville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Dixonville's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Dixonville roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $86,600 and median rent is $933/month.
Crime data for Dixonville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Dixonville, PA has a population of 744, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Dixonville averages 35.8°F in January and 82.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.9 inches with about 45.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Dixonville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15734.
The population of Dixonville, Pennsylvania is 744 with a median age of 31.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Dixonville: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $86,600, median household income N/A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Dixonville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.