Curtisville is a small town of 877 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $59,022
.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Curtisville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Curtisville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Curtisville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Curtisville's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Curtisville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Curtisville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$116,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,034
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
80.2%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$59,022
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Curtisville's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents
— 51% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
186.5 /100k
Property Crime
969.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Curtisville is served primarily by Deer Lakes SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Curtisville, PA
National Avg
School District
Deer Lakes SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.4:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
42.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
94.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Curtisville sees average highs of 36.5°F in January
and 83.4°F in July,
with 42.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 34.9 inches of snow per year.
Curtisville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Curtisville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $116,400 and median rent is $1,034/month.
Curtisville's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 969.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Curtisville are operated by Deer Lakes SD.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1. 42.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Curtisville, PA has a population of 877, a median household income of $59,022, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Curtisville averages 36.5°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.2 inches
with about 34.9 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Curtisville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15084.
The population of Curtisville, Pennsylvania is 877 with a median age of 45.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Curtisville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $116,400, median household income $59,022, crime index 48 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Curtisville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.