Median Income
$92,292
household / year
Median Home Value
$271,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,083
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Cochranville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Cochranville is a small town of 488 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $92,292 and a 2.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Cochranville's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Cochranville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cochranville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Cochranville's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Cochranville costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Cochranville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $271,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,083 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 85.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $92,292 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Cochranville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Cochranville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 19.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cochranville sees average highs of 38.5°F in January and 85.4°F in July, with 48.9 inches of annual precipitation and 31.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricCochranville, PA
Average High — January38.5°F
Average High — July85.4°F
Annual Precipitation48.9"
Annual Snowfall31.9"

Demographics

MetricCochranville, PANational Avg
Population488—
Median Age49.638.9
Unemployment Rate2.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.2%22.2%
65 and over28.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Cochranville

Cochranville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Cochranville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cochranville's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Cochranville roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $271,300 and median rent is $1,083/month.
Crime data for Cochranville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Cochranville, PA has a population of 488, a median household income of $92,292, and an unemployment rate of 2.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cochranville averages 38.5°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.9 inches with about 31.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Cochranville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19330.
The population of Cochranville, Pennsylvania is 488 with a median age of 49.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cochranville: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $271,300, median household income $92,292. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cochranville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.