Median Income
$54,139
household / year
Median Home Value
$56,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$864
gross / month
Cost of Living
89
national avg = 100

Is Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County), PA a Good Place to Live?

Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County) is a small town of 2,314 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $54,139 and a 7.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is 11% below the national average.

Strengths: Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County) stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County) is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County) city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.1

Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County)'s overall cost of living index is 89.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County) costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.

Metric Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County), PA National Avg
Median Home Value $56,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $864 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 78.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $54,139 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County)'s violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — 80% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
76.4 /100k
Property Crime
356.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County), PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County) sees average highs of 35.6°F in January and 81.7°F in July, with 54.3 inches of annual precipitation and 42.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricCoaldale borough (Schuylkill County), PA
Average High — January35.6°F
Average High — July81.7°F
Annual Precipitation54.3"
Annual Snowfall42.8"

Demographics

MetricCoaldale borough (Schuylkill County), PANational Avg
Population2,314—
Median Age38.838.9
Unemployment Rate7.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.4%59.3%
Black or African American4.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1823.0%22.2%
65 and over17.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County)

Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County), PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County) vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County)'s cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average. That makes Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County) roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $56,300 and median rent is $864/month.
Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County)'s violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 356.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County), PA has a population of 2,314, a median household income of $54,139, and an unemployment rate of 7.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County) averages 35.6°F in January and 81.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 54.3 inches with about 42.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County), PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18218.
The population of Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County), Pennsylvania is 2,314 with a median age of 38.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County): cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $56,300, median household income $54,139, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County) side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.