Median Income
$36,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$75,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$890
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Coal Center, PA a Good Place to Live?

Coal Center is a small town of 160 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $36,750 and a 3.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Coal Center stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Coal Center is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Coal Center city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Coal Center's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Coal Center costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Coal Center, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $75,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $890 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 26.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $36,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Coal Center is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Coal Center is served primarily by California Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Coal Center, PA National Avg
School District California Area SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 15.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Coal Center sees average highs of 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 40.9 inches of annual precipitation and 10.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricCoal Center, PA
Average High — January39.0°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation40.9"
Annual Snowfall10.3"

Demographics

MetricCoal Center, PANational Avg
Population160—
Median Age32.238.9
Unemployment Rate3.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)58.1%59.3%
Black or African American19.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino20.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1815.0%22.2%
65 and over11.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Coal Center vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Coal Center's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Coal Center roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $75,600 and median rent is $890/month.
Crime data for Coal Center is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Coal Center are operated by California Area SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.0:1. 26.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Coal Center, PA has a population of 160, a median household income of $36,750, and an unemployment rate of 3.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Coal Center averages 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.9 inches with about 10.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Coal Center, Pennsylvania is 160 with a median age of 32.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Coal Center: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $75,600, median household income $36,750, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Coal Center side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.