Median Income
$61,155
household / year
Median Home Value
$185,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,047
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Clifton Heights, PA a Good Place to Live?

Clifton Heights is a small town of 6,834 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $61,155 and a 18.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Clifton Heights stands out for below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Clifton Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Clifton Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Clifton Heights's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Clifton Heights costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Clifton Heights, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $185,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,047 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 70.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $61,155 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Clifton Heights's violent crime rate is 339.3 per 100,000 residents — 11% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
339.3 /100k
Property Crime
1091.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Clifton Heights is served primarily by Upper Darby SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Clifton Heights, PA National Avg
School District Upper Darby SD —
Elementary Schools 10 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 12.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Clifton Heights sees average highs of 41.3°F in January and 87.8°F in July, with 50.4 inches of annual precipitation and 23.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricClifton Heights, PA
Average High — January41.3°F
Average High — July87.8°F
Annual Precipitation50.4"
Annual Snowfall23.1"

Demographics

MetricClifton Heights, PANational Avg
Population6,834—
Median Age32.838.9
Unemployment Rate18.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)53.3%59.3%
Black or African American39.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.2%18.9%
Asian4.6%6.3%
Under 1824.6%22.2%
65 and over9.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Clifton Heights

Clifton Heights, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Clifton Heights vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Clifton Heights's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Clifton Heights roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $185,000 and median rent is $1,047/month.
Clifton Heights's violent crime rate is 339.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1091.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Clifton Heights are operated by Upper Darby SD. The district has 10 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1. 12.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Clifton Heights, PA has a population of 6,834, a median household income of $61,155, and an unemployment rate of 18.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Clifton Heights averages 41.3°F in January and 87.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.4 inches with about 23.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Clifton Heights, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19018.
The population of Clifton Heights, Pennsylvania is 6,834 with a median age of 32.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Clifton Heights: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $185,000, median household income $61,155, crime index 74 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Clifton Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.