Median Income
$57,656
household / year
Median Home Value
$79,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$880
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Clarendon, PA a Good Place to Live?

Clarendon is a small town of 382 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $57,656 and a 9.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Clarendon stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Clarendon is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Clarendon city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.0

Clarendon's overall cost of living index is 91.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Clarendon costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Clarendon, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $79,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $880 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 63.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $57,656 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Clarendon's violent crime rate is 122.5 per 100,000 residents — 68% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
122.5 /100k
Property Crime
329.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Clarendon, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 12.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Clarendon sees average highs of 32.6°F in January and 81.3°F in July, with 47.0 inches of annual precipitation and 71.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricClarendon, PA
Average High — January32.6°F
Average High — July81.3°F
Annual Precipitation47.0"
Annual Snowfall71.6"

Demographics

MetricClarendon, PANational Avg
Population382—
Median Age35.038.9
Unemployment Rate9.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.3%22.2%
65 and over11.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Clarendon

Clarendon, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Clarendon vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Clarendon's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Clarendon roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $79,300 and median rent is $880/month.
Clarendon's violent crime rate is 122.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 329.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Clarendon, PA has a population of 382, a median household income of $57,656, and an unemployment rate of 9.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Clarendon averages 32.6°F in January and 81.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.0 inches with about 71.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Clarendon, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16313.
The population of Clarendon, Pennsylvania is 382 with a median age of 35.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Clarendon: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $79,300, median household income $57,656, crime index 26 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Clarendon side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.