Median Income
$65,972
household / year
Median Home Value
$123,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$911
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Centerville borough (Washington County), PA a Good Place to Live?

Centerville borough (Washington County) is a small town of 3,244 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $65,972 and a 3.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Centerville borough (Washington County) stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Centerville borough (Washington County) is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Centerville borough (Washington County) city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Centerville borough (Washington County)'s overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Centerville borough (Washington County) costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Centerville borough (Washington County), PA National Avg
Median Home Value $123,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $911 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 81.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $65,972 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Crime data for Centerville borough (Washington County) is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Centerville borough (Washington County) is served primarily by Brownsville Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Centerville borough (Washington County), PA National Avg
School District Brownsville Area SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 30.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Centerville borough (Washington County) sees average highs of 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 40.9 inches of annual precipitation and 10.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricCenterville borough (Washington County), PA
Average High — January39.0°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation40.9"
Annual Snowfall10.3"

Demographics

MetricCenterville borough (Washington County), PANational Avg
Population3,244—
Median Age51.938.9
Unemployment Rate3.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.8%59.3%
Black or African American1.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1814.1%22.2%
65 and over22.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Centerville borough (Washington County)

Centerville borough (Washington County), PA is covered by 4 ZIP codes:

Centerville borough (Washington County) vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Centerville borough (Washington County)'s cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Centerville borough (Washington County) roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $123,900 and median rent is $911/month.
Crime data for Centerville borough (Washington County) is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Centerville borough (Washington County) are operated by Brownsville Area SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1. 30.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Centerville borough (Washington County), PA has a population of 3,244, a median household income of $65,972, and an unemployment rate of 3.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Centerville borough (Washington County) averages 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.9 inches with about 10.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Centerville borough (Washington County), PA is covered by 4 ZIP codes: 15417, 15429, 15358, 15368.
The population of Centerville borough (Washington County), Pennsylvania is 3,244 with a median age of 51.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Centerville borough (Washington County): cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $123,900, median household income $65,972, crime index 3 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Centerville borough (Washington County) side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.