Carnot-Moon is a small city of 13,345 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $89,573
and a 5.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Carnot-Moon stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Carnot-Moon is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Carnot-Moon city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Carnot-Moon's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Carnot-Moon costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Carnot-Moon, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$231,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,124
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
62.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$89,573
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Carnot-Moon's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents
— 51% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
186.5 /100k
Property Crime
969.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Carnot-Moon is served primarily by Moon Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Carnot-Moon, PA
National Avg
School District
Moon Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
5
—
Middle Schools
2
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
14.0:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
55.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Carnot-Moon sees average highs of 35.6°F in January
and 83.0°F in July,
with 41.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 19.8 inches of snow per year.
Carnot-Moon's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Carnot-Moon roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $231,900 and median rent is $1,124/month.
Carnot-Moon's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 969.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Carnot-Moon are operated by Moon Area SD.
The district has 5 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1. 55.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Carnot-Moon, PA has a population of 13,345, a median household income of $89,573, and an unemployment rate of 5.9%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Carnot-Moon averages 35.6°F in January and 83.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.8 inches
with about 19.8 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Carnot-Moon, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15108.
The population of Carnot-Moon, Pennsylvania is 13,345 with a median age of 33.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Carnot-Moon: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $231,900, median household income $89,573, crime index 48 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Carnot-Moon side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.