Median Income
$93,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$382,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,884
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Bryn Mawr, PA a Good Place to Live?

Bryn Mawr is a small town of 5,508 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $93,250 and a 7.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Bryn Mawr stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Bryn Mawr is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Bryn Mawr city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Bryn Mawr's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Bryn Mawr costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Bryn Mawr, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $382,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,884 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 43.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $93,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Bryn Mawr is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Bryn Mawr is served primarily by Haverford Township SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Bryn Mawr, PA National Avg
School District Haverford Township SD —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 64.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Bryn Mawr sees average highs of 41.7°F in January and 88.8°F in July, with 50.4 inches of annual precipitation and 7.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricBryn Mawr, PA
Average High — January41.7°F
Average High — July88.8°F
Annual Precipitation50.4"
Annual Snowfall7.6"

Demographics

MetricBryn Mawr, PANational Avg
Population5,508—
Median Age27.538.9
Unemployment Rate7.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)74.1%59.3%
Black or African American9.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.8%18.9%
Asian7.9%6.3%
Under 188.3%22.2%
65 and over14.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Bryn Mawr

Bryn Mawr, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Bryn Mawr vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Bryn Mawr's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Bryn Mawr roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $382,000 and median rent is $1,884/month.
Crime data for Bryn Mawr is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Bryn Mawr are operated by Haverford Township SD. The district has 5 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.6:1. 64.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Bryn Mawr, PA has a population of 5,508, a median household income of $93,250, and an unemployment rate of 7.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bryn Mawr averages 41.7°F in January and 88.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.4 inches with about 7.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bryn Mawr, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19010.
The population of Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania is 5,508 with a median age of 27.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bryn Mawr: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $382,000, median household income $93,250, schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bryn Mawr side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.