Median Income
$34,886
household / year
Median Home Value
$187,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$627
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Briar Creek, PA a Good Place to Live?

Briar Creek is a small town of 938 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $34,886 and a 33.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Briar Creek stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Briar Creek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Briar Creek city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.3

Briar Creek's overall cost of living index is 90.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Briar Creek costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Briar Creek, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $187,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $627 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 52.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $34,886 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Briar Creek is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Briar Creek, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 83.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Briar Creek sees average highs of 32.8°F in January and 80.3°F in July, with 47.5 inches of annual precipitation and 35.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricBriar Creek, PA
Average High — January32.8°F
Average High — July80.3°F
Annual Precipitation47.5"
Annual Snowfall35.6"

Demographics

MetricBriar Creek, PANational Avg
Population938—
Median Age35.738.9
Unemployment Rate33.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.3%18.9%
Asian0.3%6.3%
Under 1832.4%22.2%
65 and over17.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Briar Creek vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Briar Creek's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Briar Creek roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $187,500 and median rent is $627/month.
Crime data for Briar Creek is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Briar Creek, PA has a population of 938, a median household income of $34,886, and an unemployment rate of 33.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Briar Creek averages 32.8°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.5 inches with about 35.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Briar Creek, Pennsylvania is 938 with a median age of 35.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Briar Creek: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $187,500, median household income $34,886. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Briar Creek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.