Median Income
$67,734
household / year
Median Home Value
$375,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,701
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Bird-in-Hand, PA a Good Place to Live?

Bird-in-Hand is a small town of 724 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $67,734 and a 5.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Bird-in-Hand stands out for an affordable cost of living.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Bird-in-Hand is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Bird-in-Hand city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Bird-in-Hand's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Bird-in-Hand costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Bird-in-Hand, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $375,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,701 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 41.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,734 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Bird-in-Hand is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Bird-in-Hand, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Bird-in-Hand sees average highs of 39.9°F in January and 87.0°F in July, with 44.1 inches of annual precipitation and 21.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricBird-in-Hand, PA
Average High — January39.9°F
Average High — July87.0°F
Annual Precipitation44.1"
Annual Snowfall21.4"

Demographics

MetricBird-in-Hand, PANational Avg
Population724—
Median Age32.038.9
Unemployment Rate5.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time40.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino9.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1833.1%22.2%
65 and over11.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Bird-in-Hand

Bird-in-Hand, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Bird-in-Hand vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Bird-in-Hand's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Bird-in-Hand roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $375,000 and median rent is $1,701/month.
Crime data for Bird-in-Hand is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Bird-in-Hand, PA has a population of 724, a median household income of $67,734, and an unemployment rate of 5.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bird-in-Hand averages 39.9°F in January and 87.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.1 inches with about 21.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bird-in-Hand, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17505.
The population of Bird-in-Hand, Pennsylvania is 724 with a median age of 32.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bird-in-Hand: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $375,000, median household income $67,734. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bird-in-Hand side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.