Median Income
$223,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$484,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Ben Avon Heights, PA a Good Place to Live?

Ben Avon Heights is a small town of 312 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $223,750 and a 2.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Ben Avon Heights stands out for an affordable cost of living, a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Ben Avon Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ben Avon Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Ben Avon Heights's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Ben Avon Heights costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Ben Avon Heights, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $484,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $223,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Ben Avon Heights's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — 51% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
186.5 /100k
Property Crime
969.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Ben Avon Heights, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 82.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ben Avon Heights sees average highs of 39.3°F in January and 85.4°F in July, with 38.3 inches of annual precipitation and 19.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricBen Avon Heights, PA
Average High — January39.3°F
Average High — July85.4°F
Annual Precipitation38.3"
Annual Snowfall19.8"

Demographics

MetricBen Avon Heights, PANational Avg
Population312—
Median Age42.038.9
Unemployment Rate2.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian1.0%6.3%
Under 1826.9%22.2%
65 and over14.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Ben Avon Heights vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ben Avon Heights's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Ben Avon Heights roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $484,200 and median rent is N/A/month.
Ben Avon Heights's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 969.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Ben Avon Heights, PA has a population of 312, a median household income of $223,750, and an unemployment rate of 2.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ben Avon Heights averages 39.3°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.3 inches with about 19.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Ben Avon Heights, Pennsylvania is 312 with a median age of 42.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ben Avon Heights: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $484,200, median household income $223,750, crime index 48 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ben Avon Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.