Beech Mountain Lakes is a small town of 1,940 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $109,342
.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Beech Mountain Lakes stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), a well-educated population, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Beech Mountain Lakes is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Beech Mountain Lakes city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.0
Beech Mountain Lakes's overall cost of living index is 93.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Beech Mountain Lakes costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Beech Mountain Lakes, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$189,000
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
95.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$109,342
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Beech Mountain Lakes's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents
— 64% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
135.5 /100k
Property Crime
516.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Beech Mountain Lakes is served primarily by Hazleton Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.8:1
(slightly above the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Beech Mountain Lakes, PA
National Avg
School District
Hazleton Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
8
—
Middle Schools
2
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
16.8:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
44.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Beech Mountain Lakes sees average highs of 31.4°F in January
and 78.6°F in July,
with 46.1 inches of annual precipitation
and 41.5 inches of snow per year.
Beech Mountain Lakes's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Beech Mountain Lakes roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $189,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Beech Mountain Lakes's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 516.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Beech Mountain Lakes are operated by Hazleton Area SD.
The district has 8 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.8:1. 44.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Beech Mountain Lakes, PA has a population of 1,940, a median household income of $109,342, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Beech Mountain Lakes averages 31.4°F in January and 78.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.1 inches
with about 41.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Beech Mountain Lakes, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18222.
The population of Beech Mountain Lakes, Pennsylvania is 1,940 with a median age of 48.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Beech Mountain Lakes: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $189,000, median household income $109,342, crime index 31 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Beech Mountain Lakes side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.