Bear Creek Village is a small town of 365 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $122,083
and a 1.2% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Bear Creek Village stands out for an affordable cost of living, a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Bear Creek Village is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Bear Creek Village city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.0
Bear Creek Village's overall cost of living index is 93.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Bear Creek Village costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Bear Creek Village, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$326,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,500
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
96.4%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$122,083
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Bear Creek Village's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents
— 64% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
135.5 /100k
Property Crime
516.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Bear Creek Village, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
70.6%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
99.6%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Bear Creek Village sees average highs of 31.4°F in January
and 78.6°F in July,
with 48.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 45.1 inches of snow per year.
Bear Creek Village's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Bear Creek Village roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $326,900 and median rent is $1,500/month.
Bear Creek Village's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 516.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Bear Creek Village, PA has a population of 365, a median household income of $122,083, and an unemployment rate of 1.2%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bear Creek Village averages 31.4°F in January and 78.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.8 inches
with about 45.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bear Creek Village, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18602.
The population of Bear Creek Village, Pennsylvania is 365 with a median age of 34.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bear Creek Village: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $326,900, median household income $122,083, crime index 31 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bear Creek Village side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.