Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Arcadia University, PA a Good Place to Live?

Arcadia University is a small town of 672 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A and a 2.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Arcadia University stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Arcadia University is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Arcadia University city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Arcadia University's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Arcadia University costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Arcadia University, PA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate N/A 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Arcadia University is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Arcadia University, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 100.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Arcadia University sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 85.2°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 7.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricArcadia University, PA
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July85.2°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall7.6"

Demographics

MetricArcadia University, PANational Avg
Population672—
Median Age19.638.9
Unemployment Rate2.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)78.1%59.3%
Black or African American8.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.6%18.9%
Asian7.3%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Arcadia University vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Arcadia University's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Arcadia University roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is N/A and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Arcadia University is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Arcadia University, PA has a population of 672, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 2.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Arcadia University averages 39.7°F in January and 85.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 7.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Arcadia University, Pennsylvania is 672 with a median age of 19.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Arcadia University: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income N/A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Arcadia University side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.