Median Income
$59,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$150,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,015
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Tontogany, OH a Good Place to Live?

Tontogany is a small town of 398 in Ohio, with a median household income of $59,250 and a 1.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Tontogany stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Tontogany is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Tontogany city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.4

Tontogany's overall cost of living index is 90.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Tontogany costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Tontogany, OH National Avg
Median Home Value $150,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,015 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 72.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $59,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Tontogany's violent crime rate is 50.5 per 100,000 residents — 87% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
50.5 /100k
Property Crime
623.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Tontogany is served primarily by Otsego Local. The student-to-teacher ratio is 19.3:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Tontogany, OH National Avg
School District Otsego Local —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 19.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Tontogany sees average highs of 32.6°F in January and 84.2°F in July, with 36.3 inches of annual precipitation and 21.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricTontogany, OH
Average High — January32.6°F
Average High — July84.2°F
Annual Precipitation36.3"
Annual Snowfall21.3"

Demographics

MetricTontogany, OHNational Avg
Population398—
Median Age41.038.9
Unemployment Rate1.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)86.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.5%18.9%
Asian1.0%6.3%
Under 1822.6%22.2%
65 and over21.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Tontogany

Tontogany, OH is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Tontogany vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Tontogany's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Tontogany roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $150,000 and median rent is $1,015/month.
Tontogany's violent crime rate is 50.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 623.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Tontogany are operated by Otsego Local. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 19.3:1. 10.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Tontogany, OH has a population of 398, a median household income of $59,250, and an unemployment rate of 1.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Tontogany averages 32.6°F in January and 84.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 36.3 inches with about 21.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Tontogany, OH is covered by 1 ZIP code: 43565.
The population of Tontogany, Ohio is 398 with a median age of 41.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Tontogany: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $150,000, median household income $59,250, crime index 20 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Tontogany side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.