Median Income
$133,125
household / year
Median Home Value
$479,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,396
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Wheatley Heights, NY a Good Place to Live?

Wheatley Heights is a small town of 5,338 in New York, with a median household income of $133,125 and a 3.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Wheatley Heights stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Wheatley Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wheatley Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Wheatley Heights's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Wheatley Heights costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Wheatley Heights, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $479,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,396 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $133,125 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Wheatley Heights's violent crime rate is 81.3 per 100,000 residents — 79% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
81.3 /100k
Property Crime
1157.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Wheatley Heights, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 37.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 82.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wheatley Heights sees average highs of 38.9°F in January and 82.8°F in July, with 38.3 inches of annual precipitation and 18.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricWheatley Heights, NY
Average High — January38.9°F
Average High — July82.8°F
Annual Precipitation38.3"
Annual Snowfall18.5"

Demographics

MetricWheatley Heights, NYNational Avg
Population5,338—
Median Age36.938.9
Unemployment Rate3.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time36.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)23.8%59.3%
Black or African American57.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.7%18.9%
Asian7.2%6.3%
Under 1825.2%22.2%
65 and over13.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Wheatley Heights vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wheatley Heights's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Wheatley Heights roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $479,400 and median rent is $1,396/month.
Wheatley Heights's violent crime rate is 81.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1157.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Wheatley Heights, NY has a population of 5,338, a median household income of $133,125, and an unemployment rate of 3.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wheatley Heights averages 38.9°F in January and 82.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.3 inches with about 18.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Wheatley Heights, New York is 5,338 with a median age of 36.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wheatley Heights: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $479,400, median household income $133,125, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wheatley Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.