Median Income
$160,020
household / year
Median Home Value
$542,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is West Nyack, NY a Good Place to Live?

West Nyack is a small town of 3,768 in New York, with a median household income of $160,020 and a 3.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: West Nyack stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices. Whether West Nyack is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All West Nyack city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

West Nyack's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in West Nyack costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric West Nyack, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $542,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 99.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $160,020 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for West Nyack is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

West Nyack is served primarily by ROCKLAND BOCES.

Metric West Nyack, NY National Avg
School District ROCKLAND BOCES —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 59.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

West Nyack sees average highs of 39.8°F in January and 85.6°F in July, with 50.3 inches of annual precipitation and 32.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricWest Nyack, NY
Average High — January39.8°F
Average High — July85.6°F
Annual Precipitation50.3"
Annual Snowfall32.7"

Demographics

MetricWest Nyack, NYNational Avg
Population3,768—
Median Age48.438.9
Unemployment Rate3.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)62.1%59.3%
Black or African American15.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino15.8%18.9%
Asian6.4%6.3%
Under 1824.5%22.2%
65 and over23.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in West Nyack

West Nyack, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

West Nyack vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

West Nyack's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts West Nyack roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $542,100 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for West Nyack is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in West Nyack are operated by ROCKLAND BOCES. The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools. 59.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
West Nyack, NY has a population of 3,768, a median household income of $160,020, and an unemployment rate of 3.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Nyack averages 39.8°F in January and 85.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.3 inches with about 32.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Nyack, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 10994.
The population of West Nyack, New York is 3,768 with a median age of 48.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Nyack: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $542,100, median household income $160,020. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Nyack side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.