Median Income
$75,583
household / year
Median Home Value
$189,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$758
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Wells, NY a Good Place to Live?

Wells is a small town of 571 in New York, with a median household income of $75,583 and a 8.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Wells stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Wells is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wells city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.0

Wells's overall cost of living index is 96.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Wells costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Wells, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $189,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $758 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 85.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $75,583 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Crime data for Wells is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Wells is served primarily by WELLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Wells, NY National Avg
School District WELLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 6.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 72.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wells sees average highs of 28.5°F in January and 77.0°F in July, with 54.6 inches of annual precipitation and 128.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricWells, NY
Average High — January28.5°F
Average High — July77.0°F
Annual Precipitation54.6"
Annual Snowfall128.8"

Demographics

MetricWells, NYNational Avg
Population571—
Median Age47.838.9
Unemployment Rate8.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time45.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.4%59.3%
Black or African American1.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1825.2%22.2%
65 and over12.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wells

Wells, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Wells vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wells's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Wells roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $189,700 and median rent is $758/month.
Crime data for Wells is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Wells are operated by WELLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.0:1. 14.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Wells, NY has a population of 571, a median household income of $75,583, and an unemployment rate of 8.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wells averages 28.5°F in January and 77.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 54.6 inches with about 128.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wells, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12190.
The population of Wells, New York is 571 with a median age of 47.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wells: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $189,700, median household income $75,583, crime index 3 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wells side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.