Median Income
$67,426
household / year
Median Home Value
$150,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,115
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Weedsport, NY a Good Place to Live?

Weedsport is a small town of 1,858 in New York, with a median household income of $67,426 and a 0.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Weedsport stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Weedsport is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Weedsport city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.0

Weedsport's overall cost of living index is 98.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Weedsport costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Weedsport, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $150,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,115 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 65.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,426 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Weedsport's violent crime rate is 95.3 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
95.3 /100k
Property Crime
575.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Weedsport is served primarily by WEEDSPORT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Weedsport, NY National Avg
School District WEEDSPORT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Weedsport sees average highs of 31.3°F in January and 81.1°F in July, with 44.3 inches of annual precipitation and 109.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricWeedsport, NY
Average High — January31.3°F
Average High — July81.1°F
Annual Precipitation44.3"
Annual Snowfall109.4"

Demographics

MetricWeedsport, NYNational Avg
Population1,858—
Median Age47.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.8%22.2%
65 and over17.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Weedsport

Weedsport, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Weedsport vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Weedsport's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Weedsport roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $150,600 and median rent is $1,115/month.
Weedsport's violent crime rate is 95.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 575.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Weedsport are operated by WEEDSPORT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.2:1. 27.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Weedsport, NY has a population of 1,858, a median household income of $67,426, and an unemployment rate of 0.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Weedsport averages 31.3°F in January and 81.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.3 inches with about 109.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Weedsport, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13166.
The population of Weedsport, New York is 1,858 with a median age of 47.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Weedsport: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $150,600, median household income $67,426, crime index 26 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Weedsport side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.