Median Income
$67,188
household / year
Median Home Value
$145,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,063
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Wampsville, NY a Good Place to Live?

Wampsville is a small town of 590 in New York, with a median household income of $67,188 and a 3.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Wampsville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Wampsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wampsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.2

Wampsville's overall cost of living index is 95.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Wampsville costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Wampsville, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $145,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,063 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 96.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,188 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Wampsville's violent crime rate is 70.5 per 100,000 residents — 81% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
70.5 /100k
Property Crime
644.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Wampsville is served primarily by ONEIDA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Wampsville, NY National Avg
School District ONEIDA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 15.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wampsville sees average highs of 27.6°F in January and 77.2°F in July, with 46.1 inches of annual precipitation and 151.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricWampsville, NY
Average High — January27.6°F
Average High — July77.2°F
Annual Precipitation46.1"
Annual Snowfall151.3"

Demographics

MetricWampsville, NYNational Avg
Population590—
Median Age48.138.9
Unemployment Rate3.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.0%59.3%
Black or African American5.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1815.3%22.2%
65 and over20.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wampsville

Wampsville, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Wampsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wampsville's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Wampsville roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $145,800 and median rent is $1,063/month.
Wampsville's violent crime rate is 70.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 644.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Wampsville are operated by ONEIDA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.9:1. 15.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Wampsville, NY has a population of 590, a median household income of $67,188, and an unemployment rate of 3.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wampsville averages 27.6°F in January and 77.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.1 inches with about 151.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wampsville, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13163.
The population of Wampsville, New York is 590 with a median age of 48.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wampsville: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $145,800, median household income $67,188, crime index 23 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wampsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.