Median Income
$100,268
household / year
Median Home Value
$294,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Thendara, NY a Good Place to Live?

Thendara is a small town of 228 in New York, with a median household income of $100,268 . Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Thendara stands out for an affordable cost of living, a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Thendara is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Thendara city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.3

Thendara's overall cost of living index is 92.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Thendara costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Thendara, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $294,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $100,268 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Thendara's violent crime rate is 3.3 per 100,000 residents — 99% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
3.3 /100k
Property Crime
63.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Thendara, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 47.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Thendara sees average highs of 26.1°F in January and 74.7°F in July, with 49.8 inches of annual precipitation and 157.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricThendara, NY
Average High — January26.1°F
Average High — July74.7°F
Annual Precipitation49.8"
Annual Snowfall157.9"

Demographics

MetricThendara, NYNational Avg
Population228—
Median Age33.438.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1842.1%22.2%
65 and over20.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Thendara

Thendara, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Thendara vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Thendara's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Thendara roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $294,600 and median rent is N/A/month.
Thendara's violent crime rate is 3.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 63.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Thendara, NY has a population of 228, a median household income of $100,268, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Thendara averages 26.1°F in January and 74.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.8 inches with about 157.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Thendara, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13472.
The population of Thendara, New York is 228 with a median age of 33.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Thendara: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $294,600, median household income $100,268, crime index 2 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Thendara side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.