Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$212,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Sunset Bay, NY a Good Place to Live?

Sunset Bay is a small town of 366 in New York, with a median household income of N/A and a 12.4% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Sunset Bay stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Sunset Bay is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Sunset Bay city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Sunset Bay metro area.

Metric Sunset Bay, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $212,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 67.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Sunset Bay's violent crime rate is 195.4 per 100,000 residents — 49% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
195.4 /100k
Property Crime
992.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Sunset Bay, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 80.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Sunset Bay sees average highs of 34.1°F in January and 80.0°F in July, with 42.9 inches of annual precipitation and 208.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricSunset Bay, NY
Average High — January34.1°F
Average High — July80.0°F
Annual Precipitation42.9"
Annual Snowfall208.3"

Demographics

MetricSunset Bay, NYNational Avg
Population366—
Median Age59.838.9
Unemployment Rate12.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)89.3%59.3%
Black or African American4.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.3%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 188.5%22.2%
65 and over41.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Sunset Bay vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Sunset Bay has a median home value of $212,500 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Sunset Bay's violent crime rate is 195.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 992.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Sunset Bay, NY has a population of 366, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 12.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sunset Bay averages 34.1°F in January and 80.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.9 inches with about 208.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Sunset Bay, New York is 366 with a median age of 59.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sunset Bay: median home $212,500, median household income N/A, crime index 50 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sunset Bay side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.