Median Income
$151,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$734,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,857
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Stewart Manor, NY a Good Place to Live?

Stewart Manor is a small town of 2,244 in New York, with a median household income of $151,250 and a 7.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Stewart Manor stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Stewart Manor is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Stewart Manor city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Stewart Manor's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Stewart Manor costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Stewart Manor, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $734,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,857 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 87.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $151,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Stewart Manor's violent crime rate is 133.0 per 100,000 residents — 65% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
133.0 /100k
Property Crime
1044.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Stewart Manor is served primarily by ELMONT UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Stewart Manor, NY National Avg
School District ELMONT UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 60.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Stewart Manor sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 45.3 inches of annual precipitation and 18.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricStewart Manor, NY
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation45.3"
Annual Snowfall18.5"

Demographics

MetricStewart Manor, NYNational Avg
Population2,244—
Median Age43.938.9
Unemployment Rate7.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time36.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)76.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino11.2%18.9%
Asian10.9%6.3%
Under 1824.4%22.2%
65 and over18.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Stewart Manor vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Stewart Manor's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Stewart Manor roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $734,900 and median rent is $1,857/month.
Stewart Manor's violent crime rate is 133.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1044.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Stewart Manor are operated by ELMONT UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 6 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1. 60.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Stewart Manor, NY has a population of 2,244, a median household income of $151,250, and an unemployment rate of 7.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Stewart Manor averages 41.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.3 inches with about 18.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Stewart Manor, New York is 2,244 with a median age of 43.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Stewart Manor: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $734,900, median household income $151,250, crime index 41 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Stewart Manor side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.