Median Income
$46,667
household / year
Median Home Value
$161,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$782
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Stamford, NY a Good Place to Live?

Stamford is a small town of 1,155 in New York, with a median household income of $46,667 and a 11.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Stamford stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Stamford is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Stamford city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.5

Stamford's overall cost of living index is 95.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Stamford costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Stamford, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $161,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $782 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 54.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $46,667 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Stamford's violent crime rate is 27.2 per 100,000 residents — 93% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
27.2 /100k
Property Crime
240.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Stamford is served primarily by STAMFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Stamford, NY National Avg
School District STAMFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Stamford sees average highs of 33.0°F in January and 81.3°F in July, with 43.7 inches of annual precipitation and 70.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricStamford, NY
Average High — January33.0°F
Average High — July81.3°F
Annual Precipitation43.7"
Annual Snowfall70.6"

Demographics

MetricStamford, NYNational Avg
Population1,155—
Median Age38.738.9
Unemployment Rate11.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.0%18.9%
Asian0.9%6.3%
Under 1821.9%22.2%
65 and over17.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Stamford

Stamford, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Stamford vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Stamford's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Stamford roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $161,900 and median rent is $782/month.
Stamford's violent crime rate is 27.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 240.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Stamford are operated by STAMFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.8:1. 27.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Stamford, NY has a population of 1,155, a median household income of $46,667, and an unemployment rate of 11.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Stamford averages 33.0°F in January and 81.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.7 inches with about 70.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Stamford, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12167.
The population of Stamford, New York is 1,155 with a median age of 38.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Stamford: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $161,900, median household income $46,667, crime index 9 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Stamford side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.