Median Income
$54,011
household / year
Median Home Value
$116,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Seneca Knolls, NY a Good Place to Live?

Seneca Knolls is a small town of 2,085 in New York, with a median household income of $54,011 and a 10.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Seneca Knolls stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Seneca Knolls is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Seneca Knolls city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.2

Seneca Knolls's overall cost of living index is 95.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Seneca Knolls costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Seneca Knolls, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $116,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 97.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $54,011 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Seneca Knolls's violent crime rate is 284.2 per 100,000 residents — 25% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
284.2 /100k
Property Crime
1623.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Seneca Knolls, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Seneca Knolls sees average highs of 31.7°F in January and 81.7°F in July, with 44.7 inches of annual precipitation and 78.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricSeneca Knolls, NY
Average High — January31.7°F
Average High — July81.7°F
Annual Precipitation44.7"
Annual Snowfall78.6"

Demographics

MetricSeneca Knolls, NYNational Avg
Population2,085—
Median Age56.638.9
Unemployment Rate10.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 187.3%22.2%
65 and over21.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Seneca Knolls vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Seneca Knolls's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Seneca Knolls roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $116,400 and median rent is N/A/month.
Seneca Knolls's violent crime rate is 284.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1623.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Seneca Knolls, NY has a population of 2,085, a median household income of $54,011, and an unemployment rate of 10.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Seneca Knolls averages 31.7°F in January and 81.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.7 inches with about 78.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Seneca Knolls, New York is 2,085 with a median age of 56.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Seneca Knolls: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $116,400, median household income $54,011, crime index 76 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Seneca Knolls side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.