Median Income
$73,197
household / year
Median Home Value
$410,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,833
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Riverhead, NY a Good Place to Live?

Riverhead is a small city of 14,388 in New York, with a median household income of $73,197 and a 9.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Riverhead's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Riverhead is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Riverhead city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Riverhead's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Riverhead costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Riverhead, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $410,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,833 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 57.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $73,197 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Riverhead's violent crime rate is 81.3 per 100,000 residents — 79% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
81.3 /100k
Property Crime
1157.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Riverhead is served primarily by RIVERHEAD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Riverhead, NY National Avg
School District RIVERHEAD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 16.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 74.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Riverhead sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 83.9°F in July, with 47.2 inches of annual precipitation and 26.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricRiverhead, NY
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July83.9°F
Annual Precipitation47.2"
Annual Snowfall26.8"

Demographics

MetricRiverhead, NYNational Avg
Population14,388—
Median Age44.838.9
Unemployment Rate9.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)56.5%59.3%
Black or African American13.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino23.2%18.9%
Asian2.8%6.3%
Under 1820.3%22.2%
65 and over25.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Riverhead

Riverhead, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Riverhead vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Riverhead's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Riverhead roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $410,000 and median rent is $1,833/month.
Riverhead's violent crime rate is 81.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1157.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Riverhead are operated by RIVERHEAD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 4 elementary, 2 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1. 16.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Riverhead, NY has a population of 14,388, a median household income of $73,197, and an unemployment rate of 9.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Riverhead averages 39.7°F in January and 83.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.2 inches with about 26.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Riverhead, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 11901.
The population of Riverhead, New York is 14,388 with a median age of 44.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Riverhead: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $410,000, median household income $73,197, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Riverhead side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.