Is Preston-Potter Hollow, NY a Good Place to Live?
Preston-Potter Hollow is a small town of 466 in New York, with a median household income of $113,464
and a 5.0% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is
2% below the national average.
Strengths:
Preston-Potter Hollow stands out for below-average home prices, a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Preston-Potter Hollow is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Preston-Potter Hollow city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 97.6
Preston-Potter Hollow's overall cost of living index is 97.6,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Preston-Potter Hollow costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.
Metric
Preston-Potter Hollow, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$187,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
100.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$113,464
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Preston-Potter Hollow's violent crime rate is 299.2 per 100,000 residents
— 21% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
299.2 /100k
Property Crime
1126.0 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Preston-Potter Hollow, NY
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
42.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
100.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Preston-Potter Hollow sees average highs of 33.0°F in January
and 81.3°F in July,
with 46.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 94.5 inches of snow per year.
Preston-Potter Hollow's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Preston-Potter Hollow roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $187,400 and median rent is N/A/month.
Preston-Potter Hollow's violent crime rate is 299.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1126.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Preston-Potter Hollow, NY has a population of 466, a median household income of $113,464, and an unemployment rate of 5.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Preston-Potter Hollow averages 33.0°F in January and 81.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.3 inches
with about 94.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Preston-Potter Hollow, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 12469, 12460.
The population of Preston-Potter Hollow, New York is 466 with a median age of 52.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Preston-Potter Hollow: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $187,400, median household income $113,464, crime index 69 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Preston-Potter Hollow side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.