Median Income
$117,586
household / year
Median Home Value
$376,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,320
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is North Patchogue, NY a Good Place to Live?

North Patchogue is a small town of 7,800 in New York, with a median household income of $117,586 and a 1.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: North Patchogue's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, longer commutes. Whether North Patchogue is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All North Patchogue city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

North Patchogue's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in North Patchogue costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric North Patchogue, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $376,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,320 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 89.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $117,586 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

North Patchogue's violent crime rate is 81.3 per 100,000 residents — 79% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
81.3 /100k
Property Crime
1157.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric North Patchogue, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

North Patchogue sees average highs of 39.2°F in January and 82.8°F in July, with 46.0 inches of annual precipitation and 31.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorth Patchogue, NY
Average High — January39.2°F
Average High — July82.8°F
Annual Precipitation46.0"
Annual Snowfall31.8"

Demographics

MetricNorth Patchogue, NYNational Avg
Population7,800—
Median Age36.238.9
Unemployment Rate1.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time32.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)78.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino14.9%18.9%
Asian4.7%6.3%
Under 1824.8%22.2%
65 and over9.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

North Patchogue vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

North Patchogue's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts North Patchogue roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $376,200 and median rent is $2,320/month.
North Patchogue's violent crime rate is 81.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1157.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
North Patchogue, NY has a population of 7,800, a median household income of $117,586, and an unemployment rate of 1.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
North Patchogue averages 39.2°F in January and 82.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.0 inches with about 31.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of North Patchogue, New York is 7,800 with a median age of 36.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in North Patchogue: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $376,200, median household income $117,586, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare North Patchogue side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.