Median Income
$96,607
household / year
Median Home Value
$279,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,058
gross / month
Cost of Living
106
national avg = 100

Is Niverville, NY a Good Place to Live?

Niverville is a small town of 1,463 in New York, with a median household income of $96,607 and a 13.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 106 (US average = 100), which is 6% above the national average.

Strengths: Niverville stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Niverville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Niverville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 105.9

Niverville's overall cost of living index is 105.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Niverville costs roughly 6% more than the average American city.

Metric Niverville, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $279,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,058 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 89.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $96,607 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Niverville's violent crime rate is 47.1 per 100,000 residents — 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
47.1 /100k
Property Crime
686.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Niverville is served primarily by KINDERHOOK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Niverville, NY National Avg
School District KINDERHOOK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 42.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Niverville sees average highs of 34.0°F in January and 83.5°F in July, with 42.0 inches of annual precipitation and 52.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricNiverville, NY
Average High — January34.0°F
Average High — July83.5°F
Annual Precipitation42.0"
Annual Snowfall52.7"

Demographics

MetricNiverville, NYNational Avg
Population1,463—
Median Age33.738.9
Unemployment Rate13.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1828.6%22.2%
65 and over17.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Niverville

Niverville, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Niverville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Niverville's cost of living index is 106, where 100 is the national average. That puts Niverville roughly 6% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $279,900 and median rent is $2,058/month.
Niverville's violent crime rate is 47.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 686.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Niverville are operated by KINDERHOOK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.2:1. 42.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Niverville, NY has a population of 1,463, a median household income of $96,607, and an unemployment rate of 13.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Niverville averages 34.0°F in January and 83.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.0 inches with about 52.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Niverville, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 12184, 12130.
The population of Niverville, New York is 1,463 with a median age of 33.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Niverville: cost of living index 106 (100 = US average), median home $279,900, median household income $96,607, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Niverville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.