Median Income
$226,477
household / year
Median Home Value
$1,732,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Muttontown, NY a Good Place to Live?

Muttontown is a small town of 3,499 in New York, with a median household income of $226,477 and a 7.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Muttontown stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Muttontown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Muttontown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Muttontown's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Muttontown costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Muttontown, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $1,732,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 95.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $226,477 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Muttontown's violent crime rate is 28.5 per 100,000 residents — 92% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
28.5 /100k
Property Crime
484.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Muttontown is served primarily by OYSTER BAY-EAST NORWICH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Muttontown, NY National Avg
School District OYSTER BAY-EAST NORWICH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 73.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Muttontown sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 47.7 inches of annual precipitation and 18.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricMuttontown, NY
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation47.7"
Annual Snowfall18.5"

Demographics

MetricMuttontown, NYNational Avg
Population3,499—
Median Age46.938.9
Unemployment Rate7.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time36.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)58.2%59.3%
Black or African American1.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.0%18.9%
Asian33.2%6.3%
Under 1825.4%22.2%
65 and over19.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Muttontown

Muttontown, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Muttontown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Muttontown's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Muttontown roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $1,732,800 and median rent is N/A/month.
Muttontown's violent crime rate is 28.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 484.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Muttontown are operated by OYSTER BAY-EAST NORWICH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.3:1. 73.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Muttontown, NY has a population of 3,499, a median household income of $226,477, and an unemployment rate of 7.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Muttontown averages 41.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.7 inches with about 18.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Muttontown, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 11732.
The population of Muttontown, New York is 3,499 with a median age of 46.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Muttontown: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $1,732,800, median household income $226,477, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Muttontown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.