Median Income
$49,630
household / year
Median Home Value
$831,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,708
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Monsey, NY a Good Place to Live?

Monsey is a small city of 28,287 in New York, with a median household income of $49,630 and a 8.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Monsey stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Monsey is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Monsey city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Monsey's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Monsey costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Monsey, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $831,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,708 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 36.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $49,630 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Monsey is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Monsey is served primarily by EAST RAMAPO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT (SPRING VALLEY). The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Monsey, NY National Avg
School District EAST RAMAPO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT (SPRING VALLEY) —
Elementary Schools 9 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 78.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Monsey sees average highs of 37.7°F in January and 84.3°F in July, with 50.3 inches of annual precipitation and 32.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricMonsey, NY
Average High — January37.7°F
Average High — July84.3°F
Annual Precipitation50.3"
Annual Snowfall32.7"

Demographics

MetricMonsey, NYNational Avg
Population28,287—
Median Age15.038.9
Unemployment Rate8.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.9%59.3%
Black or African American2.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.2%18.9%
Asian0.3%6.3%
Under 1857.2%22.2%
65 and over5.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Monsey vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Monsey's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Monsey roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $831,500 and median rent is $1,708/month.
Crime data for Monsey is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Monsey are operated by EAST RAMAPO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT (SPRING VALLEY). The district has 9 elementary, 3 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.5:1. 14.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Monsey, NY has a population of 28,287, a median household income of $49,630, and an unemployment rate of 8.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Monsey averages 37.7°F in January and 84.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.3 inches with about 32.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Monsey, New York is 28,287 with a median age of 15.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Monsey: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $831,500, median household income $49,630, schools rated C. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Monsey side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.