Marlboro is a small town of 3,635 in New York, with a median household income of $110,547
.
Its cost of living index is 99 (US average = 100), which is
1% below the national average.
Strengths:
Marlboro stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Marlboro is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Marlboro city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 99.0
Marlboro's overall cost of living index is 99.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Marlboro costs roughly 1% less than the average American city.
Metric
Marlboro, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$326,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,182
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
70.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$110,547
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Marlboro's violent crime rate is 54.6 per 100,000 residents
— 86% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
54.6 /100k
Property Crime
287.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Marlboro is served primarily by MARLBORO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.5:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Marlboro, NY
National Avg
School District
MARLBORO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
10.5:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
47.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.4%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Marlboro sees average highs of 36.0°F in January
and 84.8°F in July,
with 46.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 44.2 inches of snow per year.
Marlboro's cost of living index is 99, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Marlboro roughly 1% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $326,500 and median rent is $1,182/month.
Marlboro's violent crime rate is 54.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 287.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Marlboro are operated by MARLBORO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.5:1. 47.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Marlboro, NY has a population of 3,635, a median household income of $110,547, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Marlboro averages 36.0°F in January and 84.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.8 inches
with about 44.2 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Marlboro, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12542.
The population of Marlboro, New York is 3,635 with a median age of 49.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Marlboro: cost of living index 99 (100 = US average), median home $326,500, median household income $110,547, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Marlboro side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.