Median Income
$70,156
household / year
Median Home Value
$231,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,042
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Manlius, NY a Good Place to Live?

Manlius is a small town of 4,675 in New York, with a median household income of $70,156 and a 5.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Manlius stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Manlius is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Manlius city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.2

Manlius's overall cost of living index is 95.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Manlius costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Manlius, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $231,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,042 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 58.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $70,156 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Manlius's violent crime rate is 284.2 per 100,000 residents — 25% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
284.2 /100k
Property Crime
1623.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Manlius is served primarily by FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Manlius, NY National Avg
School District FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 48.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Manlius sees average highs of 31.7°F in January and 81.7°F in July, with 43.4 inches of annual precipitation and 127.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricManlius, NY
Average High — January31.7°F
Average High — July81.7°F
Annual Precipitation43.4"
Annual Snowfall127.8"

Demographics

MetricManlius, NYNational Avg
Population4,675—
Median Age43.138.9
Unemployment Rate5.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.1%59.3%
Black or African American4.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.4%18.9%
Asian3.6%6.3%
Under 1820.2%22.2%
65 and over23.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Manlius

Manlius, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Manlius vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Manlius's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Manlius roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $231,200 and median rent is $1,042/month.
Manlius's violent crime rate is 284.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1623.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Manlius are operated by FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 3 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1. 48.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Manlius, NY has a population of 4,675, a median household income of $70,156, and an unemployment rate of 5.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Manlius averages 31.7°F in January and 81.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.4 inches with about 127.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Manlius, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13104.
The population of Manlius, New York is 4,675 with a median age of 43.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Manlius: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $231,200, median household income $70,156, crime index 76 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Manlius side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.