Median Income
$181,667
household / year
Median Home Value
$960,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$3,208
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Manhasset Hills, NY a Good Place to Live?

Manhasset Hills is a small town of 3,904 in New York, with a median household income of $181,667 and a 2.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Manhasset Hills stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Manhasset Hills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Manhasset Hills city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Manhasset Hills's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Manhasset Hills costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Manhasset Hills, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $960,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $3,208 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $181,667 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Manhasset Hills's violent crime rate is 133.0 per 100,000 residents — 65% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
133.0 /100k
Property Crime
1044.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Manhasset Hills, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 61.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Manhasset Hills sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 49.1 inches of annual precipitation and 18.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricManhasset Hills, NY
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation49.1"
Annual Snowfall18.5"

Demographics

MetricManhasset Hills, NYNational Avg
Population3,904—
Median Age43.038.9
Unemployment Rate2.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time32.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)37.3%59.3%
Black or African American1.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.3%18.9%
Asian53.1%6.3%
Under 1817.5%22.2%
65 and over21.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Manhasset Hills vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Manhasset Hills's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Manhasset Hills roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $960,100 and median rent is $3,208/month.
Manhasset Hills's violent crime rate is 133.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1044.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Manhasset Hills, NY has a population of 3,904, a median household income of $181,667, and an unemployment rate of 2.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Manhasset Hills averages 41.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.1 inches with about 18.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Manhasset Hills, New York is 3,904 with a median age of 43.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Manhasset Hills: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $960,100, median household income $181,667, crime index 41 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Manhasset Hills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.