Median Income
$133,794
household / year
Median Home Value
$466,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Malverne Park Oaks, NY a Good Place to Live?

Malverne Park Oaks is a small town of 585 in New York, with a median household income of $133,794 . Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Malverne Park Oaks stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices. Whether Malverne Park Oaks is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Malverne Park Oaks city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Malverne Park Oaks's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Malverne Park Oaks costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Malverne Park Oaks, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $466,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $133,794 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Malverne Park Oaks's violent crime rate is 133.0 per 100,000 residents — 65% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
133.0 /100k
Property Crime
1044.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Malverne Park Oaks, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 61.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Malverne Park Oaks sees average highs of 39.3°F in January and 81.8°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 25.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricMalverne Park Oaks, NY
Average High — January39.3°F
Average High — July81.8°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall25.5"

Demographics

MetricMalverne Park Oaks, NYNational Avg
Population585—
Median Age40.238.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)72.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1837.1%22.2%
65 and over7.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Malverne Park Oaks vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Malverne Park Oaks's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Malverne Park Oaks roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $466,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Malverne Park Oaks's violent crime rate is 133.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1044.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Malverne Park Oaks, NY has a population of 585, a median household income of $133,794, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Malverne Park Oaks averages 39.3°F in January and 81.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 25.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Malverne Park Oaks, New York is 585 with a median age of 40.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Malverne Park Oaks: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $466,000, median household income $133,794, crime index 41 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Malverne Park Oaks side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.