Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$59,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Kennedy, NY a Good Place to Live?

Kennedy is a small town of 222 in New York, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Kennedy stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Kennedy is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Kennedy city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Kennedy metro area.

Metric Kennedy, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $59,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 78.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Kennedy's violent crime rate is 195.4 per 100,000 residents — 49% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
195.4 /100k
Property Crime
992.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Kennedy is served primarily by FALCONER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Kennedy, NY National Avg
School District FALCONER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 4.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Kennedy sees average highs of 32.4°F in January and 80.3°F in July, with 45.9 inches of annual precipitation and 98.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricKennedy, NY
Average High — January32.4°F
Average High — July80.3°F
Annual Precipitation45.9"
Annual Snowfall98.4"

Demographics

MetricKennedy, NYNational Avg
Population222—
Median Age56.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1810.8%22.2%
65 and over22.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Kennedy

Kennedy, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Kennedy vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Kennedy has a median home value of $59,500 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Kennedy's violent crime rate is 195.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 992.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Kennedy are operated by FALCONER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.2:1. 4.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Kennedy, NY has a population of 222, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Kennedy averages 32.4°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.9 inches with about 98.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Kennedy, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 14747.
The population of Kennedy, New York is 222 with a median age of 56.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Kennedy: median home $59,500, median household income N/A, crime index 50 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Kennedy side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.