Median Income
$55,804
household / year
Median Home Value
$119,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,074
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Keeseville, NY a Good Place to Live?

Keeseville is a small town of 2,545 in New York, with a median household income of $55,804 and a 6.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Keeseville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Keeseville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Keeseville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.5

Keeseville's overall cost of living index is 96.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Keeseville costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Keeseville, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $119,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,074 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 64.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $55,804 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Keeseville's violent crime rate is 10.8 per 100,000 residents — 97% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
10.8 /100k
Property Crime
16.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Keeseville is served primarily by AUSABLE VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Keeseville, NY National Avg
School District AUSABLE VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Keeseville sees average highs of 28.1°F in January and 81.8°F in July, with 36.5 inches of annual precipitation and 50.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricKeeseville, NY
Average High — January28.1°F
Average High — July81.8°F
Annual Precipitation36.5"
Annual Snowfall50.1"

Demographics

MetricKeeseville, NYNational Avg
Population2,545—
Median Age40.038.9
Unemployment Rate6.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.4%18.9%
Asian0.2%6.3%
Under 1823.8%22.2%
65 and over22.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Keeseville

Keeseville, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Keeseville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Keeseville's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Keeseville roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $119,700 and median rent is $1,074/month.
Keeseville's violent crime rate is 10.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 16.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Keeseville are operated by AUSABLE VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.3:1. 17.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Keeseville, NY has a population of 2,545, a median household income of $55,804, and an unemployment rate of 6.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Keeseville averages 28.1°F in January and 81.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 36.5 inches with about 50.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Keeseville, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12944.
The population of Keeseville, New York is 2,545 with a median age of 40.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Keeseville: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $119,700, median household income $55,804, crime index 2 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Keeseville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.