Median Income
$96,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$160,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$688
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Hortonville, NY a Good Place to Live?

Hortonville is a small town of 282 in New York, with a median household income of $96,250 . Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Hortonville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Hortonville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hortonville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Hortonville's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Hortonville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Hortonville, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $160,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $688 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $96,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Hortonville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Hortonville, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 31.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hortonville sees average highs of 30.9°F in January and 79.7°F in July, with 50.2 inches of annual precipitation and 69.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricHortonville, NY
Average High — January30.9°F
Average High — July79.7°F
Annual Precipitation50.2"
Annual Snowfall69.9"

Demographics

MetricHortonville, NYNational Avg
Population282—
Median Age45.938.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 187.1%22.2%
65 and over27.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Hortonville

Hortonville, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Hortonville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hortonville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Hortonville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $160,800 and median rent is $688/month.
Crime data for Hortonville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Hortonville, NY has a population of 282, a median household income of $96,250, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hortonville averages 30.9°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.2 inches with about 69.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Hortonville, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 12723, 12745.
The population of Hortonville, New York is 282 with a median age of 45.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hortonville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $160,800, median household income $96,250. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hortonville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.