Median Income
$144,519
household / year
Median Home Value
$1,152,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$3,281
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Grand View-on-Hudson, NY a Good Place to Live?

Grand View-on-Hudson is a small town of 212 in New York, with a median household income of $144,519 and a 4.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Grand View-on-Hudson stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Grand View-on-Hudson is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Grand View-on-Hudson city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Grand View-on-Hudson's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Grand View-on-Hudson costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Grand View-on-Hudson, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $1,152,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $3,281 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 81.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $144,519 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Grand View-on-Hudson is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Grand View-on-Hudson, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 73.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Grand View-on-Hudson sees average highs of 39.8°F in January and 85.6°F in July, with 50.3 inches of annual precipitation and 32.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricGrand View-on-Hudson, NY
Average High — January39.8°F
Average High — July85.6°F
Annual Precipitation50.3"
Annual Snowfall32.7"

Demographics

MetricGrand View-on-Hudson, NYNational Avg
Population212—
Median Age58.338.9
Unemployment Rate4.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time39.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.7%18.9%
Asian8.0%6.3%
Under 1818.9%22.2%
65 and over34.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Grand View-on-Hudson vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Grand View-on-Hudson's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Grand View-on-Hudson roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $1,152,200 and median rent is $3,281/month.
Crime data for Grand View-on-Hudson is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Grand View-on-Hudson, NY has a population of 212, a median household income of $144,519, and an unemployment rate of 4.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Grand View-on-Hudson averages 39.8°F in January and 85.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.3 inches with about 32.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Grand View-on-Hudson, New York is 212 with a median age of 58.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Grand View-on-Hudson: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $1,152,200, median household income $144,519. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Grand View-on-Hudson side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.