Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$239,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$870
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Grahamsville, NY a Good Place to Live?

Grahamsville is a small town of 427 in New York, with a median household income of N/A . Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Grahamsville stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Grahamsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Grahamsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.3

Grahamsville's overall cost of living index is 98.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Grahamsville costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Grahamsville, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $239,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $870 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 65.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Grahamsville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Grahamsville is served primarily by TRI-VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Grahamsville, NY National Avg
School District TRI-VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 15.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Grahamsville sees average highs of 30.4°F in January and 78.9°F in July, with 55.4 inches of annual precipitation and 69.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricGrahamsville, NY
Average High — January30.4°F
Average High — July78.9°F
Annual Precipitation55.4"
Annual Snowfall69.9"

Demographics

MetricGrahamsville, NYNational Avg
Population427—
Median Age42.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)79.4%59.3%
Black or African American10.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino10.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.1%22.2%
65 and over22.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Grahamsville

Grahamsville, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Grahamsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Grahamsville's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Grahamsville roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $239,100 and median rent is $870/month.
Crime data for Grahamsville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Grahamsville are operated by TRI-VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.3:1. 15.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Grahamsville, NY has a population of 427, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Grahamsville averages 30.4°F in January and 78.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 55.4 inches with about 69.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Grahamsville, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12740.
The population of Grahamsville, New York is 427 with a median age of 42.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Grahamsville: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $239,100, median household income N/A, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Grahamsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.